Language

Datenschutz – cookie-recht

This disclosure is provided to all Customers and Suppliers as natural people and other natural people operating in the name and on behalf of suppliers’ legal people of the company GAMMA STAMPI di Archetti & C. Snc, pursuant to and for the effects of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 “Code on the protection of personal data” and subsequent modifications and integrations, and to the art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 „European Regulation on the protection of personal data“, to inform them of the essential elements of the treatments carried out.

Data Controller

The data controller is the company GAMMA STAMPI di Archetti & C. Snc, with legal and operational headquarters based in Clusane d’Iseo, Via Largo del Lavoro, 15/17.

Data Protection Officer

Antonio Archetti

Data Source

The personal data processed are those provided by the person concerned on the occasion of:

  • Demand of information and offer requests;
  • Conclusion of a contract.

Purpose of the processing

Collection and processing of personal data is carried out in order to:

  1. Comply with all legal obligations;
  2. Conduct instrumental operations closely related to start contractual relationships, including the acquisition of pre-contract information;
  3. Exchanging information aimed to the execution of the contractual relationship, including the post-contractual activities and the management of any litigation;
  4. Manage the relationships with the supplier for administrative activities, accounting, orders, shipments, invoicing, services;
  5. Forward various types of communications, also with different media, and formulate requests.

The personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, protection of the confidentiality and rights of the data subject, as established by art. 5 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

Processing Methods

The processing of personal data for the purposes described above, takes place both whit automated methods, on  electronic or magnetic media, and non-automated, on paper, in compliance with the rules of confidentiality and security provided by the European and National Regulations.

Compulsory or optional nature of the provision of data

Some data are essential for the establishment of the contractual relationship or for its execution, while others can be defined as accessories for these purposes. If not expressly specified, all the requested data are to be considered compulsory.

Refusal to provide data

The interested person may refuse to give the Data Controller his personal data or withdraw his consent.

If the provision of data, however, is foreseen by a regulatory or contractual obligation, the refusal or revocation of the provision puts the writer in the condition of not being able to execute or continue the contract, for reasons not attributable to him.

Data recipients

The personal data processed by the Data Controller will not be disseminated, nor they will be given to indeterminate subjects in any possible form, including making them available or simply consultable.

They can instead be communicated to the workers of the Owner and to some external subjects who collaborate with them.

They may also be communicated, within the strictly necessary limits, to subjects who, for the purpose of issuing orders or requests for information or quotes, must provide goods and/or perform features and services. Finally, they may be communicated to people entitled to access them by virtue of legal provisions, regulations and Community legislation.

In particular, on the basis of the roles and tasks performed, some workers have been entitled to process personal data, within the limits of their competences and in accordance with the instructions given to them by the Data Controller.

Period of data retention

The provided data will be kept in our archives and processed for the time necessary to fulfill the stated purposes. Subsequently, the personal data kept, and not further processed, will be kept for the time established by the current provisions on civil and fiscal matters.

Place of data storage

The data are currently processed and stored at the registered office of the writer, located in Clusane d’Iseo, Via Largo del Lavoro, 15/17.

They are also handled on behalf of the writer by professionals and/or companies in charge of different activities, as  technical, management, development, administrative, accounting, tax, legal, etc.

Rights of the person concerned

At any time, pursuant to the art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and to the articles from 15 to 22 of the EU Regulation 2016/6791[1], the person concerned may exercise the right to:

  1. Access his data. The data subject may at any time request and obtain from the Data Controller information on personal data processed (including the existence of ongoing processing of personal data concerning him), and is also entitled to access it in accordance with art. 15 of EU Regulation 2016/679, and extract a copy, provided that the rights and freedoms of others are not infringed.
  2. Verify and correct his data. The data subject has the right to verify the correctness of his data, to obtain the updating, correction and integration of the inaccurate personal data concerning him, without undue delay, as established by art. 16 of EU Regulation 2016/679.
  3. Obtain cancellation (Right to be forgotten). The interested subject, if there are the conditions indicated in art. 17 of EU Regulation 2016/679, may request the deletion of its data by the Data Controller.
  4. Obtain restriction of processing. When the conditions of art.18 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 are met, the data subject may request the limitation of data processing. In such a case the Data Controller may not process the data for any other purpose than their storage or for “the establishment, exercise or defence of a right in the courts or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of significant public interest of the Union or a Member State”.
  5. Get the data portability. The data subject shall have the right to receive his data in a structured, commonly used and readable format from an automatic device and, where technically feasible, to request and obtain, without hindrance, their transfer to another Data Controller.
  6. Oppose the processing of data. When personal data have been processed “for the purpose of performing a task in the public interest or in connection with the exercise of an official authority or “when the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the controller or of third parties, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that require the protection of personal data do not prevail, especially if the data subject is a minor”, in this cases the data subject may object to processing because of reasons related to his particular situation. In addition, at any time, the data subject may oppose to processing for direct marketing purposes, without any specific justification.
  7. Lodge a complaint. If the data subject considers that the processing of his personal data is carried out in violation of EU Regulation 2016/679 “has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where he habitually resides, works or in the place where the alleged violation occurred”.
  8. Oppose an automated decision-making process. The data subject may oppose to the fully automated processing of his personal data, including profiling, unless such processing is necessary for the conclusion and/or execution of the contract, is defined by the law in force or is carried out following the express consent of the person concerned, who may revoke it at any time.
  9. Revoke consent at any time. The data subject may revoke consent to the processing of data at any time. Withdrawal of consent does NOT, however, affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before revocation;

The data subject exercises his rights by writing to the Data Controller at the above address or by certified e-mail, specifying the subject of his request, the right it intends to exercise and attaching a photocopy of the identity document confirming the legitimacy of the request.

Data transfer

For all the purposes indicated in this document, the personal data of a common nature of the person concerned, may be disclosed to all companies belonging to the group, subsidiaries, associates etc. also located abroad, inside and outside the European Union, in compliance with the rights and guarantees provided by the legislation in force, after the verification that the country in question guarantees an „adequate“ level of protection. GAMMA STAMPI di Archetti & C. Snc also reserves the right to use cloud services, ensuring that service providers will be selected from those who provide adequate guarantees, as provided by art. 46 of EU Regulation 2016/679 “European Regulation on the protection of personal data”.

Automated decision making processes

The Data Controller does not carry out processing that consists of automated decision-making processes on the data of natural people operating in the name and on behalf of suppliers.

[1] For a more detailed knowledge of the rights of the person concerned, please refer to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 “Code on the protection of personal data” and subsequent modifications and integrations, and the EU Regulation 2016/679 “European Regulation on the protection of personal data”.